All-District Baseball & Softball 2018: District 14-5A

All-District Baseball & Softball 2018: District 14-5A

by Steve Gamel

DISTRICT 14-5A ALL-DISTRICT BASEBALL 2018

  • MVP: Jordan Olivera, The Colony
  • Pitcher of the Year: Mason Meeks, Lake Dallas
  • Offensive Player of the Year: Ryan Depperschmidt, Lake Dallas
  • Defensive Player of the Year: Connor Jackson, Prosper
  • Newcomer of the Year: Jorge Aldrete, Little Elm
  • Coach of the Year: Rick Carpenter, Prosper

FIRST TEAM:
Braden Carmichael, Prosper; Shay Hartis, The Colony; Connor Jackson, Prosper; Bryson Lyro, The Colony; Isaiah Rhodes, McKinney North; Caden Bonds, McKinney North; Logan Cowart, Lake Dallas; Logan Hohler, Little Elm; Keegan Sueltz, The Colony; Braden Webb, Prosper; Kyle York, Lake Dallas; Kendall Foster, Prosper; Azani Henley, Little Elm; Cam Hill, The Colony; Taylor Pendley, Prosper; Joseph Whitaker, The Colony; Luke Johnson, Prosper; Cade Irwin, The Colony;
Jakob Machuca, Lake Dallas

 

 

DISTRICT 14-5A ALL-DISTRICT SOFTBALL 2018

  • MVP: Jayda Coleman, The Colony
  • Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Avery Colclaser, Prosper
  • Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Lauren Ledbetter, McKinney North
  • Offensive Player of the Year: Lauren Lucas, Little Elm
  • Pitcher of the Year: Rachel Eckrote, Prosper
  • Catcher of the Year: Bailey Zornes, Prosper
  • Utility Player of the Year: Madison Hirsch, The Colony
  • Newcomer of the Year: Natalie Morton, McKinney North
  • Coach of the Year: Staci Jackson, Prosper

FIRST TEAM:
Lauren Orozco, Carrollton Creekview; Kaylee Culpepper, Carrollton Creekview; Katelynn Larkin, Carrollton Creekview; Alexus Hazlewood, Lake Dallas; Maddy Breckenridge, Lake Dallas; Aubrey Meyers, Lake Dallas; Izzi Fielder, Little Elm; Paige Cappell, McKinney North; Cierra Faubion, McKinney North; Lindsay Garner, McKinney North; Autumn Paredes, Carrollton Newman Smith; LaCara Skelton, Carrollton Newman Smith; Karlie Charles, The Colony; Zariya Stiner, The Colony; Jacee Hamlin, The Colony; Marina Karnes, Prosper; Jessica Malan, Prosper; Abbey Beasley, Prosper; Julia Bumford, Prosper; Lexie Bell, Prosper


Related Articles

Lake Dallas Basketball All-District List

District 14-5A Boys 2018 MVP: RJ Hampton, Little Elm Offensive MVP: Zach Wrightsil, Prosper Defensive MVP: Bryce Okpoh, The Colony

Are You Networking? Well You Should Be!

by Steve Gamel Jennifer Harvey didn’t know the first thing about networking when she moved to Texas four years ago,

Where Fine Dining & Flip-Flops Meet

What do you get when you cross a comfortable family-style restaurant and a Cordon Bleu-trained chef? Answer: you get an

No comments

Write a comment
No Comments Yet! You can be first to comment this post!

Write a Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*