High School Football 2019

High School Football 2019

High School Football 2019

by Steve Gamel

The 2019 high school football season starts next week. As you prepare to follow your favorite team through the regular season and, hopefully, the playoffs, we want to get everyone clued in on what all the football experts are saying.

Dave Campbellā€™s Texas Football magazine, regarded as the Bible of football in Texas, recently published its preseason magazine with previews of more than 1,400 high school teams. Below is a brief recap of some of the top teams in our Denton County coverage area, specifically, Guyer, Argyle, Hebron, The Colony, Liberty Christian, and Lake Dallas.

Guyer Wildcats
(Coach John Walsh)
2018 record: 6-6 area finalist
District opponents: Southlake Carroll, Keller Fossil Ridge, Trophy Club Byron Nelson, Keller Central, Northwest Eaton, Keller, Keller Timber Creek.
Projected finish in District 5-6A: 1st place
Key players: Eli Stowers, QB; Grant Mahon, DT; Kaedric Cobbs, RB; Deuce Harmon, WR; Seth Meador, WR; Jonathan Jones, LB; Zhighill McMillan, WR; Jaden Fugett, DB.

Lake Dallas Falcons (Coach Michael Young)
2018 record: 7-4 bi-district finalist
District opponents: Frisco Reedy, Lucas Lovejoy, Denison, Princeton, Denton Braswell, Frisco, Frisco Lebanon Trail, Frisco Memorial.
Projected finish in District 7-5A Division II: 6th place
Key players: Brandon Engel, QB/WR; Ike Onyekwere, RB; Kobe Minor, DB; Kellen Culberson, OL; Deven Holder, OL; Anthony Patti, K; Jackson Berry, OL: Zachary Blakely, LB.

Hebron Hawks (Coach Brian Brazil)
2018 record: 8-5 region semifinalist
District opponents: Coppell, Flower Mound, Marcus, Lewisville, Irving MacArthur, Irving, Irving Nimitz.
Projected finish in District 6-6A: 1st place
Key players: Carson Harris, QB; Carter Norrie, LB; Darius Snow, DB; Jaylon Lott, RB; Will White, LB; Myles James, OL; Mason Williamson, WR/DB; Vinson Miller, DB/WR.

The Colony Cougars (Coach Rudy Rangel)
2018 record: 9-2 bi-district finalist
2019 Projection: 2nd Place
District opponents: Frisco Lone Star, Frisco Wakeland, Little Elm, Frisco Centennial, Frisco Independence, Frisco Heritage, Frisco Liberty
Projected finish in District 5-5A Division I: 2nd place
Key players: Christian Gonzalez, DB; Myles Price, ATH; Keith Miller, WR; Marcus Moore, DT; Kenneth Harrington, QB; Stephen McCollom, DB; Cameron Thomas, OL; Shafiq Taylor, DB.

Liberty Christian Warriors (Coach Steven Greek)
2018 record: 8-5, state semifinalists
2019 Projection: 1st Place
District Opponents: Fort Worth All Saints, Midland Christian, Addison Trinity Christian, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic
Projected finish in TAPPS Division I District I: 1st place.
Key players: Collin Gamble, WR/DB; Daniel Greek, QB; Cristian Driver, WR/DB; Andy Buttrell, OL; Micah Grizzle, OL; Reid Rorick, WR/DB; Kellen Moran, WR/DB; Tye Strickland, ATH.

Argyle Eagles (Coach Todd Rodgers)
2018 record: 13-1 regional finalists
2019 Projection: 1st place
District opponents: Melissa, Celina, Paris, Anna, Paris North Lamar, Sanger.
Projected finish in District 7-4A Division I: 1st place
Key Players: Tito Byce, RB; Bo Hogeboom, QB; Jake Sullivan, DB; Tate Van Poppel, DT; Alex Gonzales, WR; Blake Sullivan, DL; Cole Kirkpatrick, WR; Jack Tucker.


Related Articles

Back 2 School Fair A Smashing Success

by There Has To Be More Ministries This year we had 550 students sign up for supplies and were able

Foursome Represents Lady Falcons on All-District List

by Steve Gamel With a new head coach and several younger players stepping into prominent roles, perhaps the odds were

Hey, Happy Anniversary!

By Steve Gamel Writer & Editor steve@murray-media.com As I hopped into bed after a day of Church and hanging out

No comments

Write a comment
No Comments Yet! You can be first to comment this post!

Write a Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*